Free Shipping USA Orders Over $50
Cart 0

Moringa Oil Skin Benefits

moringa oil skin benefits

Written By Gerrie Summers

As predicted in 7 Exotic Ingredients That You'll Be Seeing More Of, moringa oil is being praised as the new wonder oil. It's hardly new. It has been used for health and beauty for centuries.

The moringa tree is also called the "Miracle Tree" and "Tree of Life" because of its many benefits and uses. It is a food source. that is edible and nutritious. And it´s therapeutic with its many skin and hair care properties. In fact moringa is being used to combat malnutrition in poor countries.Nowadays, it´s appearing in scientific journals because of its nutritional and medicinal properties.

WHAT IS MORINGA OIL?

Moringa oil comes from the seeds of the moringa oleifera tree, the most common species of the genus moringa in the flowering plant family moringaceae. The tree is native to India and countries in the Himalayan region. In India it is used in ayurvedic medicine, as well as in cuisine. The tree is now cultivated in several countries, including Thailand, Philippines and Africa. It's called the drumstick tree (UK) because of the shape of its seed pods, horseradish tree (US) from the taste of its roots, benzolive tree (Haiti) and nebeday (Senegal). It is a fast growing tree that thrives even in harsh environments and poor soil, and is drought resistant. In Nigeria it is called idagbo monoye ("tree which grows crazily").

In addition to being used for food and traditional medicine, various parts of the tree have numerous uses including being a source for fuel and lubricant for machinery.

The seeds of the moringa tree are pressed to produce light-yellow non-drying oil. The oil is known as "ben oil" or "behen oil" because it has a high concentration of behenic acid, a fatty acid. Due to antioxidants that act as natural preservatives, it is a stable oil, resistant to aging, giving it a reported shelf life of five years. It is a nutrient dense, high in palmitoleic, oleic and linoleic acids, moisturizing fatty acids and vitamins A and C.

TRADITIONAL USE

moringa skin care

In ancient Rome, Greece and Egypt it was used in making perfume and to protect the skin. The oil is still used for effleurage to extract flower fragrance and is used for hair oils because it absorbs and retains scents.

In Egypt it was used to make medicinal ointments and salves and to protect the skin from the desert environment. A daily skin treatment for wrinkles and sun damage combined gum of frankincense and ground Cyprus grass mixed with fermented plant juice. A venerated oil, vases of moringa oil were found inside ancient tombs.

SKIN CARE BENEFITS

Moringa oil is found in numerous cosmetics due to moisturizing, cleansing and emollient properties. It’s used in shampoos and conditioners and other hair care products, lotions, body oils, lip balms, anti-aging and wrinkle creams, face creams, soaps and body wash, perfume and deodorants. It’s used for aromatherapy and massage oils because it blends well with essential oils and is a good carrier oil.

Moringa oil absorbs easily into the skin, improving the appearance and radiance of skin. It has skin healthy nutrients like vitamin A, which helps build collagen in the skin, vitamin C to help reduce fine lines and wrinkles, and the healing and anti-inflammatory benefits of vitamin E.

HELP FOR DRY SKIN

It softens dry skin and maintains moisture in the skin. It is good for conditioning dry, chapped lips. It’s beneficial to treat rough, dry skin conditions like dermatitis, eczema and psoriasis. More help for dry skin.

ANTI-AGING PROPERTIES

moringa anti-aging

It rejuvenates dull, tired and aging skin. Antioxidants and nutrients help fight free radical damage that can cause skin tissue damage and lead to the formation of wrinkles.
Moringa oil helps improve the appearance of wrinkles and prevents sagging of facial muscles. Plant hormones called cytokinins, help promote cell growth and delay damage and destruction of skin tissues. Vitamin C stabilizes collagen and helps reduce fine lines and repair damaged skin cells.

PROMOTES HEALTHY SKIN

Moringa oil has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties and has been used to treat and heal minor skin abrasions; minor cuts and scrapes, bruises, burns, insect bites, rashes, and sunburn and skin infections.

ACNE & DARK SPOT PREVENTION

Moringa oil helps clear blackheads and pimples. When used regularly helps prevent the reoccurrence of blemishes. Helps promote natural skin tone and minimize dark spots from acne and hyperpigmentation.

Editor´s note: Moringa Energy Life provides you with 100% pure, organic, cold-pressed Moringa Oil made from small-scale farmers in India, to offer you the highest quality oil for your natural health and wellness. Discover it here today, in our new 8oz glass bottle.